Wc53 hood number

From VC-1 to WC64-KD.
JR46
Private
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2018 3:14 am

Wc53 hood number

Post by JR46 »

Wc53 hood number 20167366 blue numbers can any information be gotten from this number?
Lang
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 135
Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2006 3:26 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Wc53 hood number

Post by Lang »

If you go to the build card thread on this forum you will get pretty close to a date. Get your own build card for complete information.

Lang
June J
Technician 3rd Grade
Technician 3rd Grade
Posts: 380
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 6:27 am
My garage: 1942 Dodge WC 53
1941 Willys MB
1960 M38A1 Nekaf
Location: New Zealand

Re: Wc53 hood number

Post by June J »

Hi JR, welcome to the forum. As Lang has suggested you should write to Chrysler and request the original build card for your vehicle, based upon the chassis number. Chrysler will not have any info on where your Carry-All saw service, that would only come from the various members here who may have some other info.
Nice to see another Carry-All!!

Cheers
Ian
1942 Dodge WC 53
1941 Willys MB
1960 M-38A1 Nekaf
juan15
Technician 3rd Grade
Technician 3rd Grade
Posts: 392
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 1:16 pm
Location: Navarra, North Spain

Re: Wc53 hood number

Post by juan15 »

Hola JR46,

I'm going to try to answer.

First of all, I really like JR46, why? ... My name is JR (Juan Ramón) and I was born in the year 46 (1946).

hood number 20167366

In effect, that military registration corresponds to an order from Dodge WC-53.

First order: W-398-QM-11420, W-374-ORD-2746...1.200 units...W-2072128 to W-2073327

Second order: W-398-QM-11422, W-374-ORD-2741...4.811 units...W-20163146 to W-20167956

This is one thing. Another thing is to know to what date corresponds...

According to Fargo, these two orders were delivered in 1942. (1.200+4.811=6.011).

In 1942, 6.773 units were delivered in total, 18 of the third order, 688 of the fourth and 56 of the fifth.

Another thing we know is: We have to go from December 1942 backwards. Why? We do not know, for now, when the first WC-53 was delivered.

December...950.........950
November...1.175...2.125
October...1.096......3.221
September...943.....4.164
August...1.050.......5.214
July...1.064............6.278
June...523..............6.801
May...517..............7.318
April...707

According to this, everything seems to indicate that the WC-53 began to be delivered in June or May 1942. The other units correspond to deliveries of another previous model.

Another thing we know is: The first B.C. that we have of WC-53 is...
81 543 909, 7 Jul.42, Body Model 1289, Spec.O.Nº 41810. This seems to indicate that the 41810 corresponds to the first order.

This makes me suppose that on that date the first order of 1200 units was delivered. I do not know.

The following B.C. What we have are:
81 545 371, 16 Jul 42, Body Model 1579, Spec.O.Nº 41814. This seems to indicate that the 41814 corresponds to the second order.
81 549242, 11 Aug 42, B.M. 2469, S.O.N. 41814.
81 572192, 31 Aug 42, B.M. 3108, S.O.N. 41814
81 578 189, 12 Oct 42, B.M. 4482, S.O.N. 41814
81 578 993, 17 Oct 42, B.M. 4704, S.O.N. 41814
81 579 192, 19 Oct 42, B.M. 4756, S.O.N. 41814
81 584 840, 25 Nov 42, B.M. 6267, S.O.N. 41814

Now we are going to see that military registration (hood number) what Body No. corresponds, more or less...

hood number 20167366...W-20163146 to W-20167956...20167366-20163146=4.220.

1200+4220=5420.

Which indicates the Body No. 5420...Therefore we would be between October and November. Maybe first week of November.

But mathematics is one thing and what happened is another...

JR46, I ask you a favor, ask for the Build Card of your car and we will know if this calculation is correct or not ... Please

B.R.,

Juan.
juan15
Technician 3rd Grade
Technician 3rd Grade
Posts: 392
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 1:16 pm
Location: Navarra, North Spain

Re: Wc53 hood number

Post by juan15 »

Another question ... blue color ...

This color was put in the factory.

The order was that they would paint in blue, but that color did not have it and then they used the color white.

On the white and blue color there is a study, which I do not remember now, I will look at it and I will tell you.

If your WC-53 is from November 1942, it is normal that it currently has white, but I'll confirm it.

Juan.
juan15
Technician 3rd Grade
Technician 3rd Grade
Posts: 392
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 1:16 pm
Location: Navarra, North Spain

Re: Wc53 hood number

Post by juan15 »

Another thing, the chassis number, can be between 81 580 000 to 81 583 000.

Juan.
JR46
Private
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2018 3:14 am

Re: Wc53 hood number

Post by JR46 »

Thanks for all the information